Login
TwitterFacebook
Get your free website from Spanglefish

PAST EVENTS

2016

March 6th TEA & TUNES: Mike Vass & Mairi Campbell THE DEAD STATIONS

Apr 3rd TEA & TUNES: RANT

May 2nd  MARTIN SIMPSON

Sept 29th RURA


 


2015

March 31st      THE POOZIES

April  25th        The Kirsty Law Band (at the Benleva Hotel)

May 24th          Tea and Tunes: Bruce Molsky

Sept 5th           John Doyle

Sept 23rd         Karine Polwart and Findlay Napier

Oct 9th             Kathryn Roberts and Sean Lakeman

Oct 25th           Mangonel "The Rhum Plants" (at Cafe82)

Oct 29th           Flanagan Collective "Fable" (at the Benleva Hotel)

Nov 15th           Tea and Tunes: Mairearad and Anna

Dec 2nd             Fred Morrison

 

 


 2014                            

April 15th           BAN THIS FILTH! ( Alan Bissett one-man play: Touring Network)

April 27th          Tea and Tunes : The Tom Oakes Experiment

April 30th           The Secret Life of Suitcases (at Glenurquhart Primary School)         (Touring Network)

May 9th              PIRATES AND MERMAIDS (at the Loch Ness Inn) (Poorboy Theatre) (Touring Network )

July 12th            OUR BIG GIG Queen's Baton Relay Ceilidh Dance with the Hugh Marwick Band

Sept 21st            Cat's Club 

Oct 12th              Joy and Andrew Dunlop

Oct 18th              Inge Thomson, Da Fishing Hands

Nov 2nd              Jenna Reid and Kevin Mackenzie

Nov 9th               Mairearad and Anna

Nov 19th             (at the Benleva Hotel) Flanagan Collective "Beulah" (Touring Network)

Nov 23rd             Adam Sutherland and Hamish Napier "Nae Plans"

Dec 14th              Mike Vass with Innes Watson


2013

Nov 10th            Martin Simpson


2012

Feb 26th            Mairearad and Anna

Mar 9th              Simon Thacker:  Camerata Ritmata

Mar 23rd            Southern Tenant Folk Union

May 15th            Mr McFall's Chamber: Four Corners

May 26th            Budapest Cafe Orchestra

Jun 1st               (at Abriachan Hall) James Hickman and Dan Cassidy

Jun 9th               Olympic Torch Celebration Ceilidh Dance with the Graeme Mackay Band

Jul 22nd              The Gritters

Oct 20th             (at the Craigmonie Centre) The Shee

Nov 11th            Up in the Air (Jonny Hardie Gavin Marwick and Davy Cattanach)

Dec 9th               Mike Vass "Decemberwell" tour


2011

Apr 9th              The Shoogle Project

May 1st              Orkestra del Sol

May 19th            The Budapest Cafe Orchestra

Jun 2nd              Charioteer Theatre Co "I'm a Shakespearean Character"

Aug 12th             Joy Dunlop

Sept 30th           Babelfish

Oct 8th              The Bevvy Sisters

Oct 18th            David Hayman "Six and a Tanner" (Fair Pley)

Nov 8th/9th      (at the Loch Ness Inn) Vision Mechanics present "Dark Matter"

Nov 12th           An Evening with Nigel Clark 

Dec                    Fiddlers' 20th Anniversary Party with Shooglenifty


2010

Mar 10th           The Birnam Quartet

Apr  24th           Aidan O'Rourke and The Dave Milligan Trio "An Tobar Sessions"

May 7th            The Edinburgh Quartet

May 23rd           Duncan Chisholm & Ivan Drever

Aug 2nd             Aly Bain and Phil Cunningham


2009

Mar 26th          Macgregor, Brechin and O hEadhra

June 20th         Andy Irvine

Sept 7th           Blas Festival "Family Ties"

Nov 9th            Simon Thacker and the Nava Rasa Ensemble

Nov 21st          Moishe's Bagel

Dec 12th          Old Blind Dogs


2008

Jan 25th           Burns Night with Torridon

Feb 8th             Theatre Fall and Sorren Maclean

Mar 2nd           Tea and Tunes with Michael Marra

Mar 21st           Southern Tenant Folk Union

Mar 28th           The Shee (support: Cameron Gillespie)

Mar 30th           Macgregor Brechin and O hEadhra

Apr  5th             Lau with the Ross Ainslie Trio (SAC Tune Up Tour)

Apr 19th           MsFits Theatre Co "Sex and Chocolate"

May 2nd           Mazaika!

May 19th          Fiddle Rendezvous (SAC Tune Up Tour)

Jun 8th             Rachel and Lilias

Jun 13th           Rumba Caliente

Jun 23rd          Chris Stout's Run North

Aug 24th         Hank Wangford and Reg Meuross

Aug 28th          Blazin' Fiddles 10th Anniversary Tour

Sept 11th         Blas Festival: Nuala Kennedy and The Rachel Hair Trio

Sept 16th        The Accidental Death of an Accordionist

Sept 20th         Orkestra del Sol

Oct 5th             The Calum Stewart Trio

Oct 19th           Au Courant Baroque Trio

Nov 1st            Kathakali Dance Company

Nov 6th           Shooglenifty

Dec 7th            Luke Plumb and James Mackintosh 


2007

Feb 24th          Heather Macleod

Mar 4th            Michael Marra in Concert

Mar 16th          Hen Night (MsFits Theatre Co, a Rona Munro World Premiere)

Mar 30th           The Sirens

Apr 13th            The Duplets

Jun 1st              Seylan Baxter and Cheyenne Brown

Jun 19th           Mull Theatre Company "Cyprus"

Aug 17th           Ceilidh Dance with Meantime

Aug 30th           Hank Wangford and Reg Meuross "No Hall Too Small"

Sept 4th            Blas Festival Concert : Duncan Chisholm "Kin"

Sept 17th         Mugyenko Taiko Drummers "The Way of the Drum"

Sept 19th          Catriona McKay and Chris Stout

Sept 21st         Orkestra del Sol

Oct 21st            Colcannon

Oct 23rd            Ricardo Garcia "Flamenco con Fusion"

Nov 2nd            The Funky String Band

Nov 9th             Isosceles Theatre Company " Dracula The Panto"

Nov 17th           Tim Kliphuis Trio (with Nigel Clark and Roy Percy)

Nov 23rd           Shooglenifty with Tanya Tagaq Gillis

Dec 15th           Old Blind Dogs

Dec 27th           DRUMS AND ROCKETS with Orkestra del Sol, Breabach, Chris Meredith and Amy Thatcher, and Gabriel Albuquerque

 


2006

March                  Mike and Ali Vass

April                     Mike Maran "Novecento"

May                     Ruth Wall "The Uncommon Harp"

                            Swåp

June                    Deva

August                 Tarneybackle

                           Luminescent Orchestrii

September          MsFits Theatre Co "Secrets, Lies and DIY"

                            Mull Theatre Company "Art"

                            The Clown Conspiracy "Egg"

                           Orkestra del Sol

October               The Bob Hall Show

November            The Funky String Band

                            Tabula Rasa Dance Company "The Winter Room"

December            Old Blind Dogs

                             DRUMS AND ROCKETS with The Loveboat Big Band


2005

March                   Beneche

April                      Szapora

                             David Hughes Solo Show

May                      Heather Macleod

July                      Colcannon

August                  Tarneybackle

                            Andy White & Radoslav Lorkovic

September           MsFits Theatre Co "The Good, The Bad & the Botoxed"

                            Jazz in Scotland

November             The Funky String Band

December             Old Blind Dogs

                             DRUMS AND ROCKETS with The Impromptu Ceilidh Band


2004

May                       Simon Bradley & Luke Plumb

June                      Erik Truffaz (SAC Tune Up Tour)

July                        Bruce Macgregor, Christine Hanson & Jonny Hardie           


2003

Feb                       Simon Bradley & Luke Plumb

July                       An evening of classical guitar with James Hunley

Sept                     The Scottish Guitar Quartet

Nov                       North Country Theatre: Moby Dick - The First Encounter

Dec                       DRUMS AND ROCKETS (part of the High School Arts Project)

 

E&OE Nobody's perfect. If we've missed something out, please tell us!

Click for Map